Terms & Conditions

Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

The information provided on this website by Estate First® Lawyers * is general in nature, current as at the time of first publication. It does not constitute legal advice, should not be relied upon as if it were and should not be acted upon without first obtaining legal advice on your particular situation.

Your access to this website does not give rise to a relationship of lawyer and client. Appropriate professional advice should be sought based upon your particular circumstances as communicated to, and considered by, us (your instructions) in the light of laws and regulations that undergo frequent changes. For further information or to make an appointment, please do not hesitate to contact Estate First Lawyers on info@estatefirst.com.au or telephone 1300 132 567. We can take your instructions in person or electronically (phone, email or teleconferencing).

We respect your privacy and abide by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you access our website and give us your personal details such as name, email and phone number to request an appointment or are a referrer or potential referrer and make requests on behalf of others or download a Fact Sheet or Brochure we shall always keep that information confidential. Also even as an anonymous visitor to our webpages, we may collect additional Personal Information about you in the form of your IP address, dates you visit our pages, device information, domain name, webpages visited before and after you visited our pages or log which webpages you access etc either by the use of ‘cookies’ or otherwise. Technologies like ‘cookies’ help us personalize your experience when you visit our website. Often your own computer will notify you of this and give you the opportunity of disabling that functionality. We like many businesses today, may use Google Analytics to measure and evaluate access to and traffic on the public area of our website and create user navigation reports for our administrators. Google is a separate business to us and has its own privacy policy that you can view online from their website. We may obtain Personal Information from third parties and sources, such as our referrers, partners or advertisers. If we combine or associate Personal Information from other sources with Personal Information we collect through our website, we will treat the Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act. If you have any concerns about the way in which we collect use or administer your information or data please contact our Director Peter Janssen. If unsatisfied with our response you are always at liberty to make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner.

In this website, links or other references to other websites, persons or information are produced solely for convenience. Those external links are outside our control. Those links and references are not an endorsement of those parties or their products or services and do not imply any relationship between our firm and those associated with the links. Estate First Lawyers does not warrant the accuracy or suitability of any information contained on any website. Also, be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

In this website, stock images have been used in testimonials and other images across the website with the exception of the individual profiles of our team on the ‘Meet the team’ page. These stock images are not actual pictures of our clients in order to protect their privacy, nor is it representative of them.

As far as is permitted by law, Estate First Lawyers excludes all liability to third parties arising directly or indirectly out of their use of or reliance on materials contained in this website. Specifically, Estate First Lawyers does not warrant that the files contained in or referred to in this website are free of viruses or other defects. In the event that liability cannot, by law, be excluded, the liability of Estate First Lawyers will be limited to replacing the defective file.

Estate First Lawyers has and does retain copyright on all text, graphics, information architecture coding, models and examples (works) contained on this website.

Estate First Lawyers licences you to reproduce and republish those works only if:

  • it is for private or non-commercial purposes; and
  • you ensure that the works are clearly attributed to Estate First Lawyers or links back to our homepage or the article in question’s URL.

*Estate First Lawyers is a division of Corporate First Pty Ltd ABN 61 613 157 074. Estate First ® is a trademark of Business First Corp Pty Ltd as licensed exclusively to Corporate First Pty Ltd t/a Estate First Lawyers and cannot be used without our consent.

Individual liability is limited by a scheme approved under professional standards legislation.

© Estate First Lawyers 2009-2020. All Rights Reserved.

Terms for Pay Online

During the course of providing the legal service to an individual, we may collect credit information that is necessary to provide them with the legal service. This may involve processing payments of an invoice via our merchant facility provided by our bank.

Payments made by Visa or Mastercard may incur a processing fee that includes merchant fees charged to us which we may also waive at our discretion. However any other card, including AMEX and American Express, will always incur an additional charge as itemised on the issued invoice.

Once the data or information is received by Estate First Lawyers, we make every effort to ensure the security of such transmission within our office systems and have in place very high-grade SSL certificate level security and also use CAPTCHA to protect against bots. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure and therefore we cannot warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from our online services and users do so at their own risk.

Any invoice that remains outstanding as at the due date may be subject to interest or debt recovery proceedings as itemised on the issued invoice as are all important information including notices prescribed under the professional standards legislation.